Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Arizona

I wrote a 80 page book, the first 18 pages is copied from Wikipedia, as informational purposes, I have a link to the page I got it from in my book, Wikipedia is an open source website where anyone can change any of the information at anytime,

The other 62 pages are mine and I have a copyright in my book

My Question is,

is it plagiarism or against the copyright laws to use the 18 pages in my book where it is from Wikipedia????

and what can I do, or have to do to stay within the law

I am confused as to the laws of the open source Content

Please let me know Thank you

Asked on 3/04/14, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Burton The Law Office of John Burton, PLLC


I can assist you with this. I will need more preliminary information from you to conduct a conflicts check. Feel free to call me at the number listed below.

John Burton, Esq.

The Law Office of John Burton, PLLC

(602) 617-8516

Read more
Answered on 3/04/14, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Arizona