Legal Question in International Law in Arizona

What are the rules to use to set the applicable law under an international contract when the CISG does not apply ? (sales of an aircraft by a foreign company to a US agent)

I looked for some rulings of the supreme court but does not fin them..

Thanks for your help

Asked on 4/28/10, 1:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.

In international contracts you have to specify how the contract will be governed. You must designate the (1) the law - if not CISG - then the law of some country, (2) the forum (e.g.. arbitration?, by whom, and where - what country?). Really too complicated for do-it your-self work and if you do wrong you are lost in space.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/10, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Arizona