Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

im wonder what a case like mine is worth. I was hit by a city bus while walking on the sidewalk after my 5 year old child and i exited the bus. i suffered soft tissue damage to the left side of my back and hip. the driver never stopped. I was off of work for 7 week due to restictions placed by my dr. and sent for physcial theropy. I was dicharged from my physical theropy and am being reffered back to my pcp for futher eval. I am a mother of 5 ranging in the ages 18-4, and i have a 2 year old grandchild that I am finfcailly resposable for. I commute a total of 3 hours a day to and from work and use the city busses as it is my only means of transporation so for the 7 weeks that i was off i still had to get my daughter that attened the elementary school where i work to and from school. I also was the primary care giver for my elederly diabetic grandmother who since has been put in a facilty by the family beacuase I was no longer able to care for her. and the inconvience of this bus drivers negligence has really taken me down a notch and caused my life to spiral out of control. I want to know what my family and I deserve for this major disruption in our lives.

Asked on 11/01/13, 10:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kelly Kelly Law Team

The value of your case is determined by several factors. One of the major factors is the amount of medical expenses you have related to your injury. Also, your missed work and pain and suffering will be major contributors to the evaluation of your claim. You need to call a personal injury attorney and get a free consultation so that you know what options you have. Remember, an attorney will first need to establish that someone was negligent in hitting you on the street. An attorney will need to know several things about the incident before a successful lawsuit can proceed. A good starting point is to get the police reports and any insurance information you have before you call an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/15, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona