Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

Personal injury has a 2 year statute of limitations, but if a person decides it was fraud that caused the injuries (fraud has 3 year SOL) can they sue for personal injury past the 2 years limit?

Asked on 3/11/15, 10:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kelly Kelly Law Team

You may need to explain your question further. How did the fraud cause you injury? Generally, the 2 year statue of limitations will not be extended in a personal injury case based on another theory of recovery that has a longer statue of limitations. Please contact an attorney who can ask you the relevant questions related to your case to make sure you are not letting the statue of limitations pass.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/15, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona