Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

Tripped over mop bucket at a motel.

Asked on 11/22/17, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Stillwell Stillwell Law Office, PLLC

Whether or not you have a case can only be determined by gathering facts, and your question contains only one. Other information an injury lawyer would want to know include whether or not you were injured, and how badly; the location of the bucket and the existence of any warning signs; how long the bucket was sitting there before the accident (if you know;) who left the bucket out (if you know;) the details of how the accident was reported to the business, and what the response was. Those are just a few off the top of my head.

Every injury lawyer in the US offers free consultations, without obligation. Make a few calls, answer a few questions, and you'll probably get similar answers from most of the lawyers (because we're all pretty much trained to think alike!) Do not feel obligated to retain the first one you talk to! And don't call me unless you were on the job when you tripped over this bucket. (I specialize in Arizona workers' compensation cases.)

Read more
Answered on 11/22/17, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona