Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

Could it be possible that the 2 acres of land I bought in Az. in 2006 is on BLM land? I was told this 6 months ago, by the ex-owners brother, and I can not find anyone that will help me. Please help me with this. Could this be possible?. I went thru a title insurance Co. I have the survey and the title to the land. I bought this land to live here for the rest of my life, and have a lot of money invested here. I feel people are talking behind my back. There is a lot more to this, PLEASE HELP ME...

Asked on 9/18/14, 5:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.

Talk to a title officer at your title insurance company, they should give you a definitive answer, after all they are the ones who have "insured" that you have good title to the land.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/14, 10:26 pm
Leslie Spira Leslie Spira Attorney At Law

Agreed, This is a title company matter.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/14, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona