Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

If you ask your HOA to take your name off of the community contact list in AZ, which includes your name, unit #, phone # and email, can they deny your request based on the argument that it is needed to be published for emergency purposes? I have agreed to provide the information to the HOA Board, I just don't want it accessible to other people within the townhome community.

Asked on 8/10/16, 11:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC

Unless the CC&Rs; require it, you can tell them to take it off. The problem is that it has already been circulated. If it is on a website, then they should take it off immediately and not allow it on any future publications.

The problem is that if the HOA won't do it, your only recourse is to take them to Court. You can file a complaint with the HOA administrative board with the Maricopa Fire Department and claim they are requiring you to do something that is not part of the CC&Rs;.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/16, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona