Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

when my lease runs out

my lease was an 8 month lease/it ends at the end of March, 2002/when I talked to the office about whether to leave or sign a new lease on Mar 1st, they said I could put a deposit down if I wanted to hold an apt by Mar 15th/I informed them by 10th that I'd be moving then went down on 13th to sign notice of vacancy/they said I owe them $214.85 pro rate even though I'll still be out of the apt by Mar 31/am I legally obligated to pay this?/the reason I decided to leave after by end of month was cause I was quoted a price on the phone and then they'd increase it when I came to the office/thank you

Asked on 3/26/02, 4:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palomino PALOMINO LAW FIRM, P.C.

Re: when my lease runs out

Although your lease terminates 3/31/02, I would assume that the lease still requires a 30 day notice of termination. So, unless you can get management to sign off consenting to your leaving 3/31/02 without penalty, then you will problably have to give your 30 day notice no later than 4/1/02. Review your lease for any damages, and don't just take their word for it.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/02, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona