Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

Am I Liable after Turning in Key?

i agreed with the apartment complex to leave the apartment and turn in my key by 6:00pm per complexes instrution. 4 months later I recieve a letter stating that I owe a good deal of expenses from the debt collectors, after receipt of letter I went to complex and spoke with a manager(the one who instructed me to leave) the expenses were due to the fact that someone broke into the apartment 2 times within two weeks of me turning in the key, they are now billing me for damages(graffitti,broken door,etc.) done after I turned my key in. The complex kept my security deposit and are still billing after the fact.Should I have to be liable for damages done after I turned in my key?

Asked on 9/14/02, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Kilfoy Rick Kilfoy, Esq.

Re: Am I Liable after Turning in Key?

If your lease was properly terminated and you had delivered possession of the premises, you likely would not have liability for further actions. Additionally, you may have issues or claims regarding the use or return of your security deposit. However, both situations require the disclosure of more facts. You may wish to either read the Arizona Residential Landlord & Tenant Act under Title 33 of the Arizona Revised Statutes or contact an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/02, 10:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona