Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

At a hearing an attorney states that he is filing a motion and states the statute as the authority, the judge reads the statute out loud. Question should I not have been served with the motion as the opposing party pro se? This was in Probate court and another hearing is scheduled for two months. Can I file a motion regarding ex parte status and ask for sanctions because I never got served, nor do I know where the attorney is coming from on this motion, as in theory. Minutes will be issued according to the court including the statute cite.

Asked on 8/07/14, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Bruen CBCG Law, PLLC

If you've made an appearance in that action, you should receive copies of everything that gets filed. I'd wait to see how the Court addresses the subject in its Minute Entry before filing anything else, though. It generally doesn't take most courts very long to issue those after hearings.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/14, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona