Legal Question in Administrative Law in Arkansas

Veterans disability benefits

Assuming I will be approved for service connected disability by the Veterans Administration Regional Office for prostate cancer and PTSD, what are the prerequisites for Unemployability? How do I prove it? I have three medical opinions that I am unemployable, including the VA.

Asked on 1/27/01, 7:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: Veterans disability benefits

Assuming the letters are as you say, and further assuming that they clearly state that your medical problems are service-connected, you should have no trouble using them as a basis to establish that you are not presently employable at your usual occupation.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/01, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Arkansas