Legal Question in Business Law in Arkansas

I own an Antique Mall and we are going out of business. We rent space in the building from month to month. I rented a space to a vendor for the month of July. She paid her rent on the 28th of June. As of the 7th of July, we have decided to close. She signed the Lease and it does not state we have to give them 30 days notice and can terminate at any time for whatever reason. She insists we knew we were closing when we accepted her money and that she shouldn't be charged because she has yet to bring in any merchandise. Does she have any grounds to take me to small claims court to get her rent money back?

Asked on 7/09/11, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the answer is yes, so he does have grounds. Just because you can terminate for any reason at any time doesn't mean you can keep her rent for the balance of July. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 7/09/11, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arkansas