Legal Question in Business Law in Arkansas

If a parent dies with outstanding debt can his adult children be held liable for his debts

Asked on 8/08/14, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Typically not. Your parent's estate may have to pay the debt before it passes to the beneficiaries. The debt may consume the entire estate. There are many factors that determine exactly how this situation works. You need to consult a knowledgeable attorney and he or she may be able to save your inheritance.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/14, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arkansas