Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Arkansas

Q: As a Parole from Colorado I have a life time Parole Taxes are being taken from my Pay yet I can not Vote until my Parole is done is this not Taxation without Representation because my money so being used and I have no voice to express or Vote for someone with values that are similar to mind?

Asked on 1/27/16, 5:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

You have representation. You have it in the White House, in both houses of the U.S. Congress, in the governor's office and in both houses of your state legislature. Elected officials represent everyone in their districts, including people who can't vote, choose not to vote, forgot to vote, voted for somebody else, etc. Paying taxes doesn't entitle a felon to vote, and being unable to vote doesn't excuse him from paying taxes.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/16, 8:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Arkansas