Legal Question in DUI Law in Arkansas

3rd DUI

My dad just got in a car accident on

Sunday. He was drunk and hit

another car injuring the people in

that car. This was his 3rd DUI, but

1st DUI accident. We bailed him out,

and he now has a court date (or

maybe it's an arraignment?) in a

month. What type of punishment

should we expect? I'm pretty sure

he's gonna be put in jail for a few

years, but not sure how long. Will he

be taken in to start his sentence immediately that day at court? Also,

I want to get him into alcohol rehab.

Will the court make this necessary?

Asked on 11/12/08, 9:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: 3rd DUI

You're right, he certainly faces mandatory jail for 3rd offense. How much depends on the charges brought, his defenses and his attorney negotiating a 'deal'. He also will be sued by the other people; he'd better have good insurance, or he's likely to lose his assets to them. Starting a court approved Alcohol program now will possibly help. If you're serious about getting him an attorney, and if the case is in SoCal, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/08, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arkansas