Legal Question in DUI Law in Arkansas

arkansas dui laws

Does the state of arkansas have any kind of diversion program for 1st time dui offenders?

Asked on 9/12/08, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cindy Baker Baker Law Office

Re: arkansas dui laws

Unfortunately they do not. What they do have is a statute that specifically prohibits diversion and requires that: a DWI shall be tried or pled to by and Defendant and no such charges shall be subject to an order of probation or deferment. Sorry.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/08, 3:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arkansas