Legal Question in DUI Law in Arkansas

i got pulled over for speeding and was asked to take a breath test and passed with a .04 and then was asked if i take any prescrpition medicines and i told him that i did and they are prescribed to me. i also had a cuncussion at the time of the arrest and i could not pass the field test but i belive it was the cuncussion that made me a little off balance not the medicines because i have been taking them for months.

Asked on 7/22/09, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

So the question is? Assuming you were charged with DWI, my position is that you should hire an attorney and fight the charge. Since you blew below .08, the State would have to prove that you were a danger to yourself or others before you could be convicted. Given the situation, you should definitely fight the charge. Please feel free to contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/09, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arkansas