Legal Question in DUI Law in Arkansas

warrants and dropping charges

if i had arrest warrants and fines in a state other than the one i reside in, is there any statute of limitations on misdemeanor charges

Asked on 12/04/08, 1:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Bassett Jeffrey P. Bassett, Attorney

Re: warrants and dropping charges

There is always a statute of limitations on misdemeanor charges. That SOL may vary from state to state, as may the conditions that toll (or stop the counting of time) the SOL. The SOL is as to commencement of prosecution (generally the filing of the charges/information). As to whether the state can proceed on charges at this point, this depends on the particular laws of the state in question (i.e., in some states, the prosecutor must show reasonable efforts to execute the warrant-- but your leaving the jurisdiction may or may not toll the time for prosecution). As this varies from state to state, you need to address this question to an attorney who practices in the specific state in which charges may have been filed.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/08, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arkansas