Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arkansas

Civil Judgement

I have a $200,000 civil judgement against the man who built my house. It has come to light that after my lawsuit was filed, he sold off many of his assets. Is he allowed to do this? Is there any way of getting these assets back?

Asked on 8/20/07, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm

Re: Civil Judgement

Did you get the judgment against the person or his business, or both? You will need to determine if the assets he sold were actually his, or his business's, or even in someone else's name.

You might be able to recover some of the sold assets, but, if you can, you need to act very fast, before all the money is spent.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/07, 6:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arkansas