Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arkansas

Being sued for defamation & need help

To make a long story short, I testified in a hearing against a person I worked for for a year. Subsequently, this employer lost her professional license and now she is suing everyone who testified for defamation. This hearing was before a licensure board, but it was public. The plaintiff is being very vague and four months later, I still do not know exactly what I am being sued for other than defamation. This lawsuit is pure retaliation and nothing more, still it is a pain to be sued. I don't have the money to spend on an attorney. Also, they are requesting a jury trial.

Asked on 8/13/07, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

Re: Being sued for defamation & need help

You need to gather some resources to hire an attorney. You could wind up with a judgment against you very easily simply due to an inability to understand what is going on in the case against you. This sort of matter is usually far too complex to advise you as to how to handle yourself in this type of medium.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/07, 10:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arkansas