Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Arkansas

Unable to get any response from our lawyer

My 32 year old son, ''D.'', is charged w/ a first felony for which he hired a lawyer for $3500. He also agreed to represent D. in his divorce for no additional fee.

This was 2 months ago, and D. has called his office 10 times, been assured that he would return the call the same day, but he has not, even once. The only time he ever called was to make sure his fee was being sent to him, which it was. This is a lawyer with a fine reputation, a big fish in a little Arkansas pond.

We are frustrated and baffled beyond words; how can D. communicate w/ this man? The divorce is final on the wife's side, but there seems to be no representation on my son's, and the felony court appearance is in August.

Asked on 5/08/01, 8:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: Unable to get any response from our lawyer

Have you son send a letter to his lawyer, certified mail - return receipt, and keep a copy. Have him clearly express his concern, and number his questions. Give the lawyer 10 days within which to respond.

If you get a proper response, fine. If not, call the Bar Association and have them advise you about how to file a complaint.

Keep a record of everything from this point forward.

Lawyers often do not return phone calls the same day, but you are entitled to know what is going on with your case and what you are facing.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/01, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Arkansas