Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arkansas

Can a power of attorney change land deeds without permission from a living principal?

Asked on 11/18/13, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


A "Power of Attorney" is a written document in which one person (the Principal) appoints another person to act as an Agent on his or her behalf, thus conferring authority on the Agent to perform certain acts or functions on behalf of the Principal. "Powers of Attorney" are routinely granted to allow the Agent to take care of a variety of transactions for the Principal, such as executing a stock power, handling a tax audit, or maintaining a safe-deposit box. "Powers of Attorney" can be written to be either general (full) or limited to special circumstances... A "Power of Attorney" generally is terminated when the Principal dies or becomes incompetent, but, the Principal can revoke the Power of Attorney at any time....

An Attorney would thusly have to review your "Power of Attorney" to determine if it would apply to a "land sale or deed"...

Read more
Answered on 11/22/13, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arkansas