Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arkansas

death without a will

if a spouse dies, does everything he had go to the wife, or are his children entitled to a child's part

Asked on 5/27/08, 8:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm

Re: death without a will

Generally, under AR law, the children are entitled to 2/3 of personal property, and 2/3 of real property, with the spouse receiving 1/3 of personal property, and a 1/3 life estate in real property. A few small exceptions, but that is the general rule.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/08, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arkansas