Legal Question in Administrative Law in British Virgin Islands

Corporate minutes

what is required in corporate minutes to establish the goals of the company and to have the corporation be recognized as an ongoing business?

Asked on 4/16/09, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Corporate minutes

The minutes are to be taken by the secretary of the company and should reflect how notice of a meeting was given to each shareholder, where and when the meeting took place, the topics on the agenda, who attended and any other relevant information regarding resolutions, showing who voted and how. But this is not the only thing a court would consider in determining if a company was legitimate.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/09, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in British Virgin Islands