Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

when backing out of a driveway, who has the right away?

Asked on 7/25/11, 5:20 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office

Street traffic

Read more
Answered on 7/25/11, 5:23 pm
kevin sullivan Law Office of Steven Kremer

the car already on the street.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/11, 8:13 pm
Richard T. Rosenstein, Esq. ROSENSTEIN LAW OFFICES 1-888-500-5291

The vehicle operating on the street, roadway and/or highway has the right of way.

California Vehicle Code Section 22106 Starting Parked Vehicles or Backing:

"22106. No person shall start a vehicle stopped, standing, or parked on a highway, nor shall any person back a vehicle on a highway until such movement can be made with reasonable safety."

Read more
Answered on 7/25/11, 9:08 pm
Tony Carballo Carballo Law Offices

Anybody not backing up also.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/11, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California