Legal Question in Business Law in California

I am based in Korea and I invested some money with a business partner located in Los Angeles in a restaurant business. The restaurant business didn't go a head but I didn't get my initial investment back, which I'm entitled to. How much are your fees or what is your fee structure? (urgent and specific reply relating to fee structure needed)

Asked on 6/26/12, 9:47 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Few lawyers would propose terms in a public forum like this. Besides, you haven't provided enough information. Feel free to contact me directly if you'd like to discuss your case in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/12, 10:07 pm
Patricia Meyer Patricia Meyer & Associates

There isn't a single answer to your question. Lawyer fees are typically negotiated and vary based on any number of factors. Best thing is to find a lawyer (or several) who practice in the community where the defendants reside and talk on the phone about the facts and the fee terms under which the lawyer would accept the case. Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 6/26/12, 11:03 pm
Justin Sobodash The Law Office of Justin Sobodash

Most lawyers will not publicly discuss their fees, and more information is needed about your situation. I do pride myself on coming up with creative billing arrangements which my clients find fair and satisfactory. Please do not hesitate to contact me.

Justin Sobodash

The Law Office of Justin Sobodash

9107 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 450

Beverly Hills, California 90210

Telephone: 310.461.3577

Facsimile: 310.461.1901

Read more
Answered on 6/27/12, 7:43 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

I'll give some free advice. People that put money into a business can be classified as lenders or investors. Lenders are entitled to be repaid under the terms of the loan. Investors may make money or lose money, depending upon the success of the business, but are never entitled to repayment of the principal sum invested in the business. Your rights very much depend upon whether you were an investor or a lender. In either case, you may have a winnable lawsuit for fraud or failure to follow the securities laws. If you are a lender, you have additional rights to go after the sum you lent, absent any proof of fraud or violation of securities law. You need to decide whether you were an investor or a lender, and then, whether it was simply a bad deal or whether you were cheated.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/12, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California