Legal Question in Employment Law in California

can you be laid off if injuered on the job and are on industrial leave because of the injurie?

Asked on 4/29/11, 9:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ramin Saedi Saedi Law Corporation, P.C.

Employers can lay off employees at any time. However, they could face a discrimination claim from the employee based on Labor Code 132 (a). But, they could have some defenses to it depending on the circumstances. Feel free to call me for a free evaluation of your case at 310-226-6848.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/11, 7:59 am

Unless the reason for termination is independant from the injuries. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/11, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California