Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I was never paid a claim that was approved. Is there a time limit to collect?

Asked on 4/07/10, 4:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Salazar Law Offices of Samuel L. Salazar

Yes, they have a reasonable time to pay the Approved settlment. If your settlement was a Stipulation with request for Award or a Compromise and Release defendants have 25 days to pay. However, your settlement must be approved by a Workers' Compensation Judge. If you do not have an approval from the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board Judge, the time limit still has not begun. If you have an attorney, I suggest yuo call him/her right away.

If your case was part of an "uninsured employers' benefit trust fund case", These cases take a little longer.

Samuel L. Salazar

Los Angeles, CA

email: [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 4/12/10, 5:06 pm

What do you mean by "claim was not paid"? Your injuries has to be rated to be able to quantify to a settlement. Normally this is done by rating of a P & S report or AME/QME report. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/10, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California