Legal Question in Construction Law in California

unlicensed painter

Is it legal to contract for painting jobs or other jobs without a license? I heard that if you only charged under a certain amount of money for a small job. Like painting the interior of a house that it was legal. Is this true, and if so, what is the highest amount of money that you can charge? Where can I find a list of the laws regarding what is legal to do for an unlicensed person? Thank you for any help you can provide.

Asked on 7/18/09, 7:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: unlicensed painter

California Business and Professions code section 7048 permits an unlicensed person to do work totaling $500.00 for labor and materials. You cannot break the project down into separate contracts (for example, three contracts at $400.00 each rather than one contract for $1,200 to paint three bedrooms).

See the code section noted above for further restrictions.

E. Leonard Fruchter

Read more
Answered on 7/20/09, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California