Legal Question in Employment Law in California

i've been working for my employer for 23 years, I've been a sr. account executive for for four years, never been in probation, never been written up, I was just told, I was being demoted & was given no reason, I'm being replaced by a rehire, who is younger and white. I've asked numerous times for a reason of my demotion and each time I've been given the run a round by HR and my current manager. Is there anything I can do? Your advise is greatly appreciated.


Asked on 12/02/10, 8:29 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Aryeh Leichter Leichter Law Firm, APC

If I were you, I would consult with an attorney to see if you have grounds for legal action against your employer for age discrimination. Please contact me if you would like to discuss the matter further (Phone: 213-381-6557; Email: [email protected]).

All the best,

Ari Leichter

Read more
Answered on 12/07/10, 8:58 pm
Ramin Saedi Saedi Law Corporation, P.C.

You have provided too little information to evaluate your case. Feel free to call me for a free no obligation evalutation of your case. It appears that you may have a age and/or race discrimination case if other factors are present. You can reach me at 323-584-6644 or [email protected] Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/10, 10:07 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

If and when you are illegally discriminated or retaliated against because of age, then you can consider legal claims. If you are over 40, you are in a protected class. If you can show some evidence this has to do with age, other than mere coincidence, then feel free to contact me, I've been doing these cases for over 20 years. It does sound like you have the grounds for a claim, which they and their lawyers will take very seriously.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/10, 11:25 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California