Legal Question in Disability Law in California

Hello I am a assistant property manager in CA. I have been told several times on the job to only speak in English. Is that legal. I speak 3 languages and often am approached by citizens of Brasil, Middle East and Hispanic cultures.

Asked on 1/03/22, 10:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Cook Andrea Cook & Associates

To avoid any conflict of interest, can you please provide the name of your employer? You may contact us at [email protected] or call (562) 951-9135.


Angela Mina

Legal Assistant


555 E. Ocean Blvd., Ste. 430

Long Beach, CA 90802

(562) 951-9135

(562) 951-9126 Fax

Read more
Answered on 1/04/22, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California