Legal Question in Disability Law in California

I called my Manager letting her know that I'd be a few minutes late. Also, I don't have my uniform,I was suspended for staying in the bathroom too long. I was accused of time card fraud. I had some previous tardys and alleged time card fraud after going out to put money in my meter. I let my co-workers know and was gone less than 2 minutes. Also, prior to being suspended I did call my Manager, telling her that I would arrive late, and not dressed for work, Am I guilty of criminal charges?


Asked on 8/10/14, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

No, but you are suspended, and can be terminated. With a prior record of warnings, don't be surprised if you are.

Unfortunately, not only are there no laws in CA against poor management, 'unfair treatment', or rude, obnoxious or harassing behavior by management or other employees, but in general, unless an employee is civil service, in a union, or has a written employment contract, they are an 'at will' employee that can be disciplined or terminated any time for any reason, with or without ‘cause’, explanation or notice. Any employee's goal should be to keep their supervisors happy and make them look good to the company, and make the company money. That’s how the company pays employee wages. If you don't, then don't be surprised to be replaced.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/14, 2:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California