Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

Hello, my employer changed my job description this year and the description document dates 2014. There environmental impacts could potentially damage my career.


Asked on 5/21/20, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

If you are an employee at will (as most employees are) an employer can change your duties, pay, etc... I am not sure why you mention the date the document date of the description. A job description can be relevant for decades or even indefinitely. Perhaps you should discuss this with an employment attorney to flush out the issues.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/20, 11:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California