Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

I live in California where the minimum wage is 8 dollars an hour, and I just started working at a flea market where I get paid forty dollars a day working from 6:00AM to about 5:00PM, is this legal?

Asked on 10/22/12, 7:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin

I recommend you contact the Workers' Rights Clinic with the Legal Aid Society of San Francisco's Employment law center. The link is You should also contact the California Labor Commissioner's Office.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/12, 9:30 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

If you believe you are not being paid in full, you could file a claim with the Labor Commissioner office local to you. You would be entitled to back pay, OT, penalties and interest, and attorney fees if you win in court.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/12, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California