Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

If your purse is stolen while at a new home addition with two gates if the company liable for your loss?

Asked on 8/04/16, 9:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Spirtos Law Offices of Nicholas B. Spirtos

This is missing a lot of important details so only a very general answer would be possible. First, if your purse was stolen, you should contact the police. If you suspect that some employees of a particular company stole your purse, you should contact the company and let them know. Generally, a company is not responsible for the criminal acts of its employees. So the company might not have any liability to you, especially if you have no proof that one of their employees stole the purse. Maybe the company will help out in some other way. If it is providing services, maybe you can get a discount.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/16, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California