Legal Question in Admiralty Law in California

Can you please tell me if there are crew requirements for commercial boats based on capacity and size of the vessel? ( ie how many deckhands, how many captains are required by law to operate a commercial passenger vessel)


Asked on 2/25/11, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

There must be one captain aboard with a "Master" license for the category of vessel under his or her command. The captain is responsible for determining the crew complement necessary for safe operation of the vessel.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/11, 12:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in California