Legal Question in Admiralty Law in California

Navy Recruiter

A navy recruiter called me and said I had to come in for an appointment to take the asvat test. He said I had to under law. I do not wish to join the navy and want to know my rights. Am I required as a U.S. Citizen to comply? If so what legally can I say that would invalidate my eligibility to serve the navy?

Asked on 6/20/07, 10:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Navy Recruiter

As far as I know there is no draft (yet). I think he is blowing smoke. If he calls again, ask him to specify exactly what law requires you to take the Asvat test. If he can't come up with the information, tell him this: "Send me some radar contacts and I'll consider it."

Read more
Answered on 6/20/07, 11:17 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Navy Recruiter

If he calls you again, tell him to call me.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/07, 12:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in California