Legal Question in Admiralty Law in California

Sharing privileged information

As demanded, I have produced copies of my timecards to the defendant's attorney to show all the time I have taken off work because of my case and have asked for compensation.

The attorney now has asked me to produce the name of my supervisor, head of HR, and all the doctors I have ever visited.

I believe this information is privileged and I should not share it with the attorney.

Can I insist on not sharing this information? I have not told my boss about my legal case and have not visited any doctors. Just had to take time off to focus on the issues and get the job done.

Thank you for your time.

Asked on 10/15/07, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Sharing privileged information

Why are you trying to act as your own attorney? It's obvious you don't know what you're doing, and in the end it is certain you are going to lose your case. Probably you have already screwed up your case beyond repair.

You have not provided enough info in your question even for me to understand what type of case it is, let alone enough information to respond to the defense attorneys' demand for production. If you are interested in retaining an attorney, and you are in Southern California -- I gather this is some type of personal injury case -- myself or any number of other attorneys here would probably still be interested in speaking with you.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/07, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in California