Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

hi mmy son is in process of adoption I appealed the case however my appeal attorney wont represent me how do I represent myself my case status says remittitur idk what it means but as I read the case there are a few mistakes I find rong like my kids father wasn't offered services or rfa never went out to approve my sister in laws house

Asked on 3/01/18, 5:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

The remittitur is the final document issued in an appeal. It's filed at least 7-8 weeks after the Court of Appeal issues its opinion. If the case has already reached that stage, your options are very limited. Parties can ask the court to recall a remittitur and reopen an appeal, but they need to have a very good reason why they didn't act sooner.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/18, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California