Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

I have received a "Writ of Execution" and my paychecks are being garnished. Can I still file for bankruptcy?


Asked on 3/07/13, 8:01 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com

Yes

Read more
Answered on 3/07/13, 8:04 am


Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

A writ of execution will not prevent you from going bankrupt. You may be ineligible for other reasons, but not because of the writ.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/13, 11:17 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Yes, BUT consult with proper BK counsel before deciding what is the best thing for you to do..

Read more
Answered on 3/07/13, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California