Legal Question in Aviation Law in California

Ex-International Flight Attendant....


I would like to know if you could help me with some anwers.

I used to work for an Asian Company as an International Flight Attendant and quit the beggining of this year. I still have some employee tickets that are good untill March 2001. I came to find out that this Company will not allow me to use my tickets anymore. The reason is because I am already sewing them in Brazil(where I came from), and they didn't like it. The first portion of my tickets is going to expire on DEc/00 and the second MArch/01. I know for a fact that they are not going to allow me to use these tickets,even if there is space available and they are valid. How can I prove that they rejected my tickets, without a reason, and that there are spaces available on the flight I am intending to catch? I am an US resident and live now in CA. So I would like hire an specific lawyer, with aviation law backgroung, to fight for my rights.

Please feel free to email me back.

Thank you in advance.

Asked on 12/07/00, 2:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lloyd Kirschbaum Law Offices of Lloyd Kirschbaum

Re: Ex-International Flight Attendant....

Your rights will almost certainly depend on the terms on which the employee travel passes were delivered to you. Nearly all of the airline travel passes that I've seen are revocable or terminable at the air carrier's discretion for the occurrence of any one of several conditions, including such things as inappropriate behavior, improperly transferring the pass, and post-employment status (whether it was through termination or resignation). I suggest that you review the terms on which the passes were originally presented to you, and see what it says about use or surrender of any passes post-employment. Also, if there was some written separation agreement between you and the company that changed the terms of that agreement, that could be important as well. If you have any further questions, please feel free to drop me an e mail at [email protected]

Lloyd Kirschbaum

Read more
Answered on 12/08/00, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in California