Legal Question in Aviation Law in California

Kicked off Airplane over a child seat

Recently me, my wife and 3 year old were flying an overnight flight on United. We brought on our carseat for our child, for whom we purchased a seat, United strongly recommends doing so. We were told there needed to be 6 inch clearance or the seat had to be on the window, we placed the seat in the middle as there was more then 6 inches. 1 Stewardess gave us a hard time and got the pilot involved and was being extremely rude. This 6 inch rule doesn't exist as far as i can decipher asking United and checking online. Eventually we decided to check the seat and when the stewardess was again rude in saying i had to deal with the seat i said ''F**king eh'' under my breath, not loud enough for those 2 rows up to hear. Next thing i know the pilot is removing me from the plane, he also then had my wife and child taken off despite the fact they did nothing, if it was about my language. I believe this is age discrimination against my son, this stewardess didn't want a child in her section on an overnight flight. This 6 inch rules doesn't exist, they enforced it and never checked when there was indeed more then 6 inches. Do I have a case and how do I pursue it?

Asked on 8/29/07, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Becker Stutz Artiano Shinoff & Holtz

Re: Kicked off Airplane over a child seat

There is no cause of action for age discrimination on the basis of youth.

This is a matter that is better suited for the customer service department of United.

Good luck to you,


Read more
Answered on 8/29/07, 6:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in California