Legal Question in Aviation Law in California

i wanna fly from miami to san diego. i have open speeding tickets in california so probably there's a traffic warrant out for me and i'm wondering if they will arrest me at the airport or make me pay the fines?

Asked on 1/16/17, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Unlikely, as there is no security inspection of private aircraft landing interstate, only if from outside US.

While in CA, get the problet handled. Hire an attorney to avoid the risk of being taken into custody at court, which is slight but does exist. If the warrants are in SoCAL courts, feel free to contact me at 714 960-7584 for that help.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/17, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in California