Legal Question in Banking Law in California

Can a bank charge a nonsufficient fee of $29.0 on a balance that was $0.88 cent short and the bank did not pay the bill that brought the over amount?


Asked on 5/02/17, 9:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Unfortunately, If that is consistent with the terms of your account agreement, then yes. It is perfectly legal. If you don't want to face such abuse in the future, fire your Congressman, join a credit union, or both. (Sorry to sound flippant, but it's actually true).

Read more
Answered on 5/02/17, 9:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in California