Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I have big dept in my name only. We have a home loan. Can I file a BK without including my husband? Will it effect our sheared loans?

Asked on 4/24/18, 4:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Markus Law Office of Mark J. Markus

You can file bankruptcy by yourself, but you must include your husband's income, expenses, assets and debts (unless you have a valid prenuptial agreement). Whether and to what extent this will affect him depends on numerous factors. You need to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your state to go over all the relevant facts.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/18, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California