Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

does a chapter 13 filing stop a sheriff 5 days to vacate notice

Asked on 6/07/11, 7:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenny Tan Law Offices of Kenny Tan

It is only temporary until someone files a motion for relief from automatic stay which is a "rubber-stamp" grant.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/11, 7:47 pm
Tony Carballo Carballo Law Offices

Yes but probably for a short time until the landlord asks the court to allow the eviction to proceed.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/11, 1:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California