Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

If a city files but backs out of a bankruptcy can a person collect on a law suit they have won

Asked on 3/11/15, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

Bankruptcy by a city or county government are very rare. However, the dismissal of a bankruptcy means that the automatic stay is no longer in effect and you would be free to collect the judgment if the debt had not been discharged.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/15, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California