Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I have a client I did wedding decor for that owes me 2000 dollar. She lies and says there are checks in the mail and I have 100s of emails proving she breaks her word. Now she is threatening to file bankrupsy. Am I going to loose out on my pay

Asked on 4/23/14, 11:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

Sometimes people threaten to file bankruptcy even when they have no intention of doing so. They do this to avoid paying their debts and hope that their creditors won't file a lawsuit against them.

Until she does file for bankruptcy, you can try to collect and I would suggest filing a small claims lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/14, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California