Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

if you file for bankruptcy, does it erase leans or judgement against you or your property?

Asked on 12/04/14, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office

The correct term is discharge. Yes, you can have judgment discharge, but need to do the proper paperwork, it is no automatic. As for liens, yes it is possible to have the lien removed from the property, but, again, it is not automatic and you will need to obtain the proper orders from the bankruptcy judge.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/14, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California