Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I had a friend who was working in the USA for 14 years on H1B visa. He had an excellent credit score, never missed any payments. Unfortunately during the corona-virus pandemic, he lost his job. Being on H1B visa made it more difficult to get a new job. He lost his immigration status because he was unemployed for 7 months. He wanted to leave US but got stuck because of lockdown. He wasn't eligible for unemployment benefits. When his wife got sick, he had to pay from his pocket as he did not had insurance. This started increasing his credit card debt. He was able to pay it off to some extent. Finally when the international flights resumed, he was able to fly to India but he still has a credit card balance of $10,000. After flying to India, he contacted the credit card company to inform them about his situation & they closed his credit card account. He also told them that he does not have the funds to pay the credit card balance as he does not have any source of income in US nor in India. He does not have any plans of flying to US ever again. What would happen if he does not pay his credit card balance. Would the credit card company file a lawsuit against him?

Asked on 12/14/20, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Markus Law Office of Mark J. Markus

Sure, they can file a lawsuit against him. Whether they will or not is up to them. It won't accomplish much since all that gives them the ability to do is take collection actions against him in whatever state the Judgment is entered. If he h as no assets there, it's largely irrelevant.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/20, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California